On Air Now

Upcoming Shows

Program Schedule »

Tune in to Listen

1590 AM Coldwater, Michigan 95.5 FM Coldwater, Michigan

Weather

Current Conditions(Coldwater,MI 49036)

More Weather »
34° Feels Like: 26°
Wind: S 10 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Tonight

Partly Cloudy 31°

Tomorrow

Partly Cloudy 62°

Fri Night

Rain Late 43°

Alerts

  • 0 Severe Weather Alerts
  • 0 Cancellations

2013 Oscar Nominations: See the Full List of Nominees Here!

By Lindsey DiMattina, Hollywood.com Staff

While the Golden Globes may be the best party in town, there's no denying that the Academy Awards ceremony is the biggest event in Hollywood. And on Thursday morning, Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone announced the 2013 Oscar nominations, celebrating the greatest works and performances on screen from the past year. Lincoln leads the pack with 12 nods, while Life of Pi followed right behind with 11 nominations. But other greats are also in the running.

Check out the list of the nominees for the 85th annual Academy Awards below.

The 2013 Academy Award Nominations:

Best Picture:

Beasts of Southern WildSilver Linings PlaybookZero Dark ThirtyLincolnLes MiserablesLife of PiAmourDjango UnchainedArgo

Best Actor:

Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln

Denzel Washington, Flight

Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best Actress:

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Supporting Actor:

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

Alan Arkin, Argo

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Field, Lincoln

Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Amy Adams, The Master

Read: Oscar Nominees 101: Everything You Need to Know About the Stars and Their Movies

Best Director:

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Michael Haneke, Amour

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Writing, Original Screenplay:

Flight, Written by John GatinsZero Dark Thirty, Written by Mark BoalDjango Unchained, Written by Quintin TarantinoAmour, Written by Michael HanekeMoonrise Kingdom, Written by West Anderson & Roman Coppola

Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay:

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh ZeitlinArgo, Written by Chris TerrioLincoln, Written by Tony KushnerSilver Linings Playbook, Written by David O. RussellLife of Pi, Written by David Magee

Best Animated Feature:

FrankenweenieThe Pirates! Band of MisfitsWreck It RalphParaNormanBrave

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year:

Amour, AustriaNo, ChileWar Witch, CanadaA Royal Affair, DenmarkKon-Tiki, Norway

Read: Kathryn Bigelow and Ben Affleck Lead This Year's Oscar Snubs. Who Else Was Ignored?

Best Original Score:

Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli

Argo, Alexandre Desplat

Life of Pi, Mychael Danna

Lincoln, John Williams

Skyfall, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song:

""Before My Time,"" Chasing Ice, Music and Lyric from J. Ralph

""Pi Lullaby,"" Life of Pi, Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

""Suddenly,"" Les Miserables, Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boubill

""Everybody Needs a Best Friend,"" Ted, Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

""Skyfall,"" Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

Best Achievement in Cinematography:

Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained, Robert Richardson

Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda

Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall, Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Costume Design:

Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran

Les Miserables, Paco Delgado

Lincoln, Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood

Best Documentary Feature:

5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

The GatekeepersHow to Survive a PlagueThe Invisible WarSearching for Sugar Man

Best Documentary Short:

Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Best Achievement in Film Editing:

Argo, William Goldenberg

Life of Pi, Tim Squyres

Lincoln, Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling:

Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, and Martin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane

Les Miserables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Production Design:

Anna Karenina, Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)

Les Miserables, Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Design)

Life of Pi, David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

Lincoln, Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

Best Animated Short Film:

Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee

Fresh Guacamole, PES

Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

Maggie Simpson in ""The Longest Daycare,"" David Silverman

Paperman, John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short Film:

Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr

Curfew, Shawn Christensen

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schadow), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

Henry, Yan England

Best Achievement in Sound Editing:

Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman

Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing:

Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Jose Antonio Garcia

Les Miserables, Andy Nelson, Mark Peterson, and Simon Hayes

Life of Pi, Rob Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Ronald Judkins

Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, and Stuart Wilson

Best Achievement in Visual Effects:

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White

Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

Marvel's The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Make sure to check out our predictions piece to see how our call-outs measured up. And watch the live stream of the nominations announcement below!

Follow Lindsey on Twitter @LDiMat.

[Photo Credit: Albert Watson/©A.M.P.A.S.]

More:

Oscars 2013: Let's Predict the Nominations (and Call the Upsets)

'Lincoln' Tops BAFTA Nominations — Say Hello to the Oscar Frontrunner

Next Up, Oscars? Spielberg, Affleck Crack the Directors Guild's 2013 Nominations

From Our Partners:

Megan Fox's 12 Hottest Moments (Moviefone)

Ryan Gosling's 'Airbrushed' Abs: Plus 19 More Reasons We Love the Actor (Moviefone)

Comments