COLDWATER, MI (WTVB) – Over $280,000 in scholarships were presented to 69 Coldwater High School seniors and 16 alumni on Thursday night as C.H.S. hosted its annual Local Scholarship Night.
The scholarships were presented by local families, Branch County service clubs and organizations, Century Bank and Trust, Southern Michigan Bank and Trust, the Branch County Community Foundation, representatives from the Branch Area Careers Center and Coldwater Community Schools.
The scholarships will allow the recipients to pursue higher education opportunities.
Below are the scholarship winners and their presenters:
Coldwater Fraternal Order of the Eagles #1907 Scholarship ……..………….…….Ms. Shannon Stickel, Madam PresidentFraternal Order of the Eagles Coldwater Auxiliary 1907
(Cameron Victor)
Clement F. Malovey Education Trust……………………….……………………..………. Mr. Dylan FosterSenior Vice President and Trust Investment OfficerCentury Bank and Trust
(Carly Duke, Alex Everett, Darlene Horn, Zachary Miller, Zoe Nowicki, Sabrina VanAuker, Jalyn Volkmer, Jamie Wellet, Jasmine Wellet, Ali Yehya **Alumni: Zachary Demeester, Mitchell Duda, Nolan Duda, Nicklaus Galliers, Tanner Holbrook, Cadence Jones, Carlee Smoker, Brendan Spangler, Nathan Waterbury)
Percy and Helen Taylor Memorial Scholarship……………………………………………. Mr. Dylan FosterSenior Vice President and Trust Investment OfficerCentury Bank and Trust
(Raghad Ahmed, Adam Bailey, Brady Beckhusen, Seairah Bradley, Benjamin Fagen, Sara Hickey, Joseph Hicks, Logan Lambertson, Avery Milnes, Kelsey Morick, Drue Mullin, Alycia Osborn, Diana Salto, Faith Scott, Porter Skidmore, Kilee Stearns, Cole Targgart, Cameron Victor, Carlie Wilson, Oliver Winter)
Verbie E. Harkness Memorial Scholarship……………….……………..………..…….…. Mr. Dylan FosterSenior Vice President and Trust Investment OfficerCentury Bank and Trust(Sarah Odom)
Branch Area Careers Center Scholarships ………………………….…………….……Mr. Randall SowlesPrincipal, Branch Area Careers Center
(Cheyenne Akers, Jose Lujano Arreola, Asma Awad, Brandon Cortes Munoz, Ashton Duke, Zachary Gipple, Joseph Hicks, Hunter Mains, Kelsey Morick, Kira Reichhart, Brady Snow, Austin Spray, Nathan Spray, Kyle Truex, Sabrina VanAuker, Cameron Victor, Jamie Wellet, Carlie Wilson, Blake Yates)
CHS ASTRA Club ……….…………….……………………….………………………….…. DeAnne HawleyAdvisor, CHS ASTRA Club(Emily Blair, Carly Duke)
Coldwater Community Schools Scholarship …..………………………………………….Mrs. Kimberly NicholsCEA Scholarship CommitteeTeacher, Coldwater Community Schools
(Kaitlyn Colyer, Zachary Miller, Cole Targgart, Emily Blair, Carly Duke, Jalyn Volkmer **Alumni: Eric Bach)Katie Weis Memorial Scholarship……………………………………………..…………… Mrs. Krista SearlsFriend of the Weis Family(Carly Duke, Allison Marshall, Cole Targgart, Sabrina VanAuker)
E. John Klein Memorial Scholarship ……………………..…………………..….Mrs. Patt Klein Shoemaker
(Cheyenne Akers **Alumni: Mitchell Duda, Neely Heckman)
Gladys Hensley Scholarship …………………………………………………….……….….. Matthew Moses1st Vice President Head of Wealth ManagementSouthern Michigan Bank and Trust
(Rene Aerts, Emily Blair, Alex Everett, Benjamin Fagen, Isabella FoleyMadison Fougerousse, Sara Hickey, Joseph Hicks, Darlene Horn, Sarah Hughes, Carlee Larimer, Carlie Wilson)
George W. and Sadie Marie Juhl Scholarship …………………………………..………… Matthew Moses1st Vice President Head of Wealth ManagementSouthern Michigan Bank and Trust
(Raghad Ahmed, Zahra Alaatre, Asma Awad, Seairah Bradley, Kaitlyn Colyer, Carly Duke, Lewis Eastmead, Benjamin Fagen, Logan Forrester, Emily Foulk, Brandon Hartman, Rachael Hoath, Darlene Horn, Merlyn Johnson, Kiersten Knapp, Logan Lambertson, Carlee Larimer, Zachary Miller, Avery Milnes, Kelsey Morick, Drue Mullin, Zoe Nowicki, Kira Reichhart, Kalyn Richmond, Lucas Santure, Porter Skidmore, Cole Targgart, Kyle Truex, Sabrina VanAuker, Cameron Victor, Jamie Wellet, Jalyn Volkmer, Carlie Wilson, Oliver Winter, Ali Yehya)
The Shackleton Family Scholarship…………………………………………….……….….. Matthew Moses1st Vice President Head of Wealth ManagementSouthern Michigan Bank and Trust
(Samantha Etoll, Logan Forrester, Emily Foulk, Kiersten Knapp)
Pioneer State Mutual/Branch Insurance Agency Merit Scholarship………………..….…Mr. Jim BarnesPioneer State Mutual-Branch Insurance Agency
(Cole Targgart)
Coldwater on the Run Scholarship Scholarship………..……………..……….…….…Mr. Jim BillsborrowColdwater on the Run(Adam Bailey)
American Legion Auxiliary Poppy Sale Scholarship…………………………………. Ms. Deanna CortrightAmerican Legion Auxiliary(Sara Hickey **Alumni: Neely Heckman)
The Branch County Association of Realtors Cliffie Bowers Memorial Scholarship……………………………………………………..……………….…..………….Ms. Angie MarshMember, Branch County Association of Realtors(Drue Mullin, Porter Skidmore, Kyle Truex, Jamie Wellet)
Asama-Gokoh Scholarship…………….………….……………………………………… Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(Asma Awad, Sumiah Alslehay, Leslie Cebrero, Sabrina VanAuker)
Annette Marie Clarke-Diaz Scholarship……..……….…………………………………. Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(Nicole Adams)
Lyndsay Sharp Bingaman Nursing Scholarship………..………………………………. Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(**Alumni: Abygail Hewitt)
Coldwater Township Sunrise Rotary Club ………………………….………………..…… Ms. Terra DePewMember, Sunrise Rotary Club(Kaitlyn Colyer, Jasmine Wellet)
Lucile Burnside Scholarship Fund…. ….……….………………….…………….….…… Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Madison Fougerousse, Rachael Hoath, Email Ramos Nunez)
Catalyst Scholarship Fund.…..…………..…………………….…………………………. Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(**Alumni: Nolan Duda)
Hillquist Family Scholarship Fund..…..…………………….……………………………. Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(Allison Marshall)
Coldwater Early Bird Exchange Club….……………….………………………………….Mr. Tom SweitzerMember, Coldwater Early Bird Exchange Club
(Brady Snow, Jose Lujano Arreola)
Mildred G. Hutchins Loan Fund…………..……….…….………..………………..….… Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(**Alumni: Addison Duda)
John and Marguerite Kenyon Scholarship…………..…………..………………..….… Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Ali Yehya)
Marie Green McMahan Scholarship…….………………………………………………. Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(Rachael Hoath)
Coldwater Rotary Club Scholarship …………………..………………….……………….Dr. Edward C. LakeMember, Noon Rotary
(Brady Beckhusen, Emily Blair, Allison Marshall, Mikayla Slack)
Janette Molby Stephens Scholarship…….. ………………………..…..…..……………. Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(Joseph Hicks)
James E. Rice Memorial Scholarship..………………….………………………………. Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(Kaitlyn Colyer, Email Ramos Nunez)
Catherine E. Russel Scholarship………….………………………………………………………. Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(Logan Forrester)
SMB&T Lester Wise Scholarship…..…….. ………….….…….…..…..…..……………. Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Joseph Hicks)
Coldwater Exchange Club …………..……………..…….…………………….………..…..…Mr. Jay WrightMember, Coldwater Exchange Club
(Cheyenne Akers, Rachael Hoath)
The Jillian Crist Memorial Scholarship………………………………………………………..… Louise Crist,Erica and Sierra CristJillian’s Mother and Sisters
(Brady Beckhusen, Leslie Cebrero, Brandon Hartman, Darlene Horn, Drue Mullin, Kenydee Otto, Zoe Nowicki, Diana Salto **Alumni: Allison Germann, Neely Heckman, Abygail Hewitt, Cadence Jones, Josilyn Quimby)
The CHS Alumni Scholarship…………. …………………………..………………..………Mrs. Beth KarneyCHS Class of 1985 (Kaitlyn Colyer)
The Jack Gates University of Michigan Memorial Scholarship.…………………….…..Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Kaitlyn Colyer)
CHS Interact Club ………………….……………………….……….………………….…. Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(Brady Beckhusen, Kaitlyn Colyer, Allison Marshall, Kalyn Richmond)
The Petzko Family Scholarship …………………………………………………………………… Mr. William Milnes Principal, CHS(Mikayla Slack)
American Red Cross Scholarship ………………………………………………………….Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Jamie Wellet, Jasmine Wellet)
Michigan Association of Retired School Personnel ……………………………..….…..Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Madison Fougerousse)
C. Lester Luce Scholarship ……………………………………………………..……..…..Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Allison Marshall)
The John R. Vance Memorial Fund…… …………………………………………….……..Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Kaitlyn Colyer)
The E. Byron Thomas/Axner Olson Memorial Scholarship……………….…………….Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Asma Awad)
The CHS Class of 1981 Scholarship ………………………………………………………Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Madison Fougerousse, Mikayla Slack)
Kellogg Community College Foundation Scholarship……….………..…………….… Mrs. Shari DeeversDirector, Kellogg Community College Grahl Center
(Zahra Alaatre, Asma Awad, Leslie Cebrero, Rachael Hoath, Email Ramos Nunez, Kira Reichhart, Samantha Smith, Carlie Wilson)
The Care Center Hospital Science and Math Achievement Award……….…………….Mr. William MilnesPrincipal, CHS(Brandon Hartman)